Accident Summary Nr: 201570512 - Employee died when struck on head by tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302768098 | 08/30/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Ames Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 30, 1999, an employee was fatally injured while removing a Firestone Super Deep Tread Loader Dozer tire from a 992C wheel loader manufactured by Caterpillar, Inc. Three employees were removing the tire with a forklift. The weight of the tire was approximately 13,000 lbs. One employee was on the forklift, one employee was on the Caterpillar, and Employee #1 was removing the bolts from the tire. The forklift was positioned under the tire. Employee #1 removed the last bolt and the tire popped off the axle and struck him in the head because he was positioned between the vertical uprights of the forklift and the tire. The employees also did not seem to have the tire off the trailer and that is what gave the tire leverage to suddenly fall off the axle. Employee #1 died of head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302768098 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |