Accident Summary Nr: 201570504 - Employee killed in fall into elevator pit

Accident Summary Nr: 201570504 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30276452705/13/199917990High Plains Builders Inc.

Abstract: A two man crew of millwrights was replacing a belt on an elevator leg. The leg ran into a pit just over 25-feet deep. They had replaced the belt and were in the process of adjusting the belt. The adjustment was done in the bottom of the pit. The crew had removed a cover from an access or hoist hole to lower tools and materials and to supply light to the bottom of the pit area. The cover had been partly replaced, but it was not supported at one corner. Employee #1 was crossing the area to show a coworker, who witnessed the accident, where the alignment marks were located on the leg. Employee #1 stepped on the cover and fell to his death.

Keywords: COVER, REPAIR, LACERATION, PIT, FALL, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302764527 Fatality Other Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)