Accident Summary Nr: 201570496 - Employee asphyxiated in utility vault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302768387 | 09/10/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Connaway & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plumber, entered a one month old utility vault containing water lines and lost consciousness. He was later found and pulled from the vault by other coworkers on the site. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and died. The vault was 9-ft-deep and had 18 in. of standing water. Oxygen levels were checked the following day and were found to be 14.6 percent.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302768387 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |