Accident Summary Nr: 201570488 - Employees injured when floor collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201570488 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30207474504/06/199916290Evergreen Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: On April 6, 1999, Employees #1, #2, and #3 of Evergreen Concrete, Inc., were working on the second floor of a new flour tower being built for Con-Agra pouring concrete. The second floor collapsed and Employee #1 received a fracture and Employees #2 and #3 received sprains and strains. All three employees were hospitalized. Injuries to twelve other employees, who were also on the second floor, were not recorded.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POURING, COLLAPSE, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302074745 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 302074745 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
3 302074745 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet