Accident Summary Nr: 201570454 - Employee killed when granite slab falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302766845 | 08/09/1999 | 3281 | 0 | Stone Craft, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to straighten a 483-pound slab of granite that was resting on an A-frame storage rack. The slab fell on him and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302766845 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |