Accident Summary Nr: 201570447 - Struck and Killed by Tractor Trailer while Flagging Traffic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302766605 | 07/27/1999 | 7389 | 0 | Road Warriors Traffic Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 27, 1999, Employee #1 was performing work on a bridge construction project when he was struck and killed by a tractor trailer. The brakes failed on the truck as it was coming down a hill. The truck went through the barricades and struck a vehicle prior to striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was a flagger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302766605 | Fatality | Other | Guides |