Accident Summary Nr: 201570439 - Employee Ran Over by Tractor Trailer on Construction Site

Accident Summary Nr: 201570439 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30276659707/27/199916110Mcatee Paving Company

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 27, 1999, Employee #1 was performing work on a bridge construction project when he was struck and killed by a tractor trailer. The brakes failed on the truck as it was coming down a hill. The truck went through the barricades and struck a vehicle prior to striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was a roller operator.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, TRACTOR, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302766597 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle