Accident Summary Nr: 201570405 - Employee died from heart attack at desk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302075262 | 04/21/1999 | 8712 | 0 | The Harris Group |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 21, 1999, Employee #1 was discovered slumped over his desk in his work area by a coworker. The coworker notified his supervisor who tried to rouse Employee #1, but was unsuccessful. While Emergency Services was being called, two employees performed CPR. The paramedics arrived shortly before 2:15 p.m. and performed CPR on Employee #1, as well as performing defibrillation and injections of some sort. According to personnel at the St. Joseph's Hospital Emergency Room, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 3:07 p.m. on April 21, 1999. The Denver coroner's report arrived on April 19, 1999. The opinion of the coroner was that the cause of death was arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302075262 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |