Accident Summary Nr: 201570397 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN BURIED IN SAND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116178302 | 12/13/1994 | 3273 | 0 | Western Mobile Inc. Dba Mobile Premix Concrete Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a concrete batch plant worker, was loading sand with a front-end loader and hooked a "grizzly bar" (steel bars covering the sand hopper) and tore it loose. Employee #1 walked on to the sand pile to retrieve the broken bar and was sucked down into the sand where he suffocated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116178302 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |