Accident Summary Nr: 201570389 - Employee killed by overturned compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302071550 | 12/01/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Hughes Excavating Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 14, 1998, Employee #1 was driving down a Raygo Rascal, Model 303A, Self- Propelled Vibrating Roller, Smooth Drum compactor, southbound on a steep mountain road. Suddenly, the compactor gained speed and ran off to the right into a steep embankment and overturned. Employee #1 was killed when he was ejected and the equipment landed on him. The compactor was not equipped with Rollover Protective Structure (ROPS) and a seat belt. The manufacturer's specifications on the Operator's Manual listed the ROPS and seat belt as standard features for this type of equipment. The compactor was sold to the employer with the ROPS installed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302071550 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |