Accident Summary Nr: 201570371 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302073614 | 03/04/1999 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: On March 3, 1999, Employee #1, a building equipment mechanic, was found by a co-worker on the fourth floor roof of the Terminal Annex Building. The employee had apparently fallen from the mechanical room penthouse roof to the fourth floor roof, a fall of approximately 19 ft 2 in. It is not known why Employee #1 was on the roof, as he had no work assigned there that day. Employee #1 was scheduled to help a co-worker change air handler filters on the second floor at the approximate time Employee #1 was on the fourth floor roof. Employee #1 was found face down on the roof, bleeding profusely, with a pack of cigarettes in his hand. The employee was pronounced dead upon arrival at Denver General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302073614 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |