Accident Summary Nr: 201570348 - electric shock - struck by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302069737 | 08/18/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Gregory & Cook Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were using an electronic device to locate underground utilities in a rural area. They were preparing the site for the construction of a 420-kilometer-long, 560-millimeter-diameter underground gas pipeline. A storm, which produced rain, hail, thunder, and lightning, arose. As the employees sought cover under a tree, lighting stuck close to them. One of them was electrocuted; the other suffered electric shock and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302069737 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 302069737 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |