Accident Summary Nr: 201570348 - electric shock - struck by lightning

Accident Summary Nr: 201570348 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30206973708/18/199817940Gregory & Cook Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were using an electronic device to locate underground utilities in a rural area. They were preparing the site for the construction of a 420-kilometer-long, 560-millimeter-diameter underground gas pipeline. A storm, which produced rain, hail, thunder, and lightning, arose. As the employees sought cover under a tree, lighting stuck close to them. One of them was electrocuted; the other suffered electric shock and was hospitalized.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTNING, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302069737 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 302069737 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Surveying