Accident Summary Nr: 201570330 - Employee Caught Between Auger and Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201570330 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30206924008/28/199841110Don Ward & Company

Abstract: A loading crew was transferring dry cement from rail cars into semi-trailers. They were using a large auger to move the cement from the rail cars into the trucks. There had been some trouble with the auger and the process was just about to start again. Several trucks were waiting in the line and some of the drivers were out of their rigs. The driver of the first trailer under the auger was told by a second driver that he needed to move his rig closer to the auger chute. Employee #1 was part of the ground crew. The ground crew's job was to move the rail cars, operate the auger, and to keep the loading operation going. Employee #1 went up on trailer using a ladder attached to the back. He was told to get down because the truck was going to move. He stated he could fix the auger. It is believed he thought he could align the skirt so the loading could begin. He had just squatted down at the auger head when the truck moved forward. He struck the auger head and was squeezed between the auger and the trailer. He fell to the ground beside the truck. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CEMENT POWDER, RAILROAD CAR, TRUCK, AUGER, STRUCK BY, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302069240 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported