Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201570322 - One Employee Killed By Falling Panel, Another One Injured

Accident: 201570322 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/23/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30207183212/28/19982821Reynolds Polymer Technology, Inc

On December 23, 1998, Employees #1 and #2, who worked for the Material Handling Department, were installing a cardboard V board around a 9,378-lb acrylic panel. A total of seven acrylic panels were stored vertically with wooden panel holders or kickouts. Employee #1 was jacking the panel up from the bottom to create access to the bottom panel to install the packaging material. Wooden 4-ft by 4-ft blocks were used as a balancing tool when the jack was used. Employee #1 was working on Panel Number Three, which measured 9 ft 8 in. in height, 5 in. in width, and 25 ft in length. Employee #2 was just outside of Panel Number Three when the panel started toppling. Employee #1 was in the middle of the panel when he was killed by the weight of the falling panel. The other two panels were left standing and the remaining panels had fallen. Employee #2 suffered back strain while attempting to escape the falling acrylic panels. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: panel, blocks, back, crushed, fall, concussion, jack, sprain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302071832 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 302071832 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported