Accident Summary Nr: 201570306 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302070255 | 09/14/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Contracting Services Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working on an energized circuit in the ceiling of an office building remodeling project. He was connecting switches and duplex outlets to existing wiring. He contacted a 277-volt conductor and was knocked from the wooden ladder from which he had been working. Another employee found the injured employee unconscious. The electrician was pronounced dead at the hospital. He had been electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302070255 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |