Accident Summary Nr: 201570306 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201570306 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30207025509/14/199817310Electrical Contracting Services Co., Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was working on an energized circuit in the ceiling of an office building remodeling project. He was connecting switches and duplex outlets to existing wiring. He contacted a 277-volt conductor and was knocked from the wooden ladder from which he had been working. Another employee found the injured employee unconscious. The electrician was pronounced dead at the hospital. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302070255 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source