Accident Summary Nr: 201570298 - Employee Caught In Belt Drive of Machine and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302071121 | 11/03/1998 | 7342 | 0 | The Service Company Dba T & G Service Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing sanitation operations on a conveyor belt at a meat packing plant. The machine was not locked out and the employee became entangled in the belt drive mechanism. Employee #1 died from multiple upper body traumas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302071121 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |