Accident Summary Nr: 201570280 - Employee killed in explosion of gas tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302070594 | 09/28/1998 | 9199 | 0 | U.S. Forest Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to remove an old gasoline tank from a small trailer frame. Employee #1 attempted to cut the two metal straps securing the tank to the trailer with a cutting torch. During the cutting of the first strap, the gasoline in the tank ignited, resulting in an explosion which caused severe burns to and the death of Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302070594 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |