Accident Summary Nr: 201570272 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru metal pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302066501 | 03/21/1998 | 1761 | 0 | All Seasons Siding & Windows Inc. |
Abstract: A construction worker was using a pump-jack scaffold to install siding. As he was moving the aluminum pole of the scaffolding unit, he apparently lost control of the pole, which contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302066501 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |