Accident Summary Nr: 201570256 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY ROLLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302067780 | 05/12/1998 | 2452 | 0 | Casey Smith & Co. Custom Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was near the top of a log pile when a log became dislodged. Employee #1 attempted to outrun the log to the bottom of the pile but tripped and was struck in the head by the rolling log and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302067780 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |