Accident Summary Nr: 201570223 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM SCAFFOLDING DIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302066980 | 04/15/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Allman Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 24 year old male, had worked approximately two weeks for a dry wall contractor. He was working from a mobile scaffold that was approximately 12 ft high, with no planking and no guardrail. Employee #1 was tapping into the ceiling which was 13.25 ft high to install a sprinkler when he fell and died. He had not received training.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302066980 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |