Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201570207 - Employee Killed When He Fell Into A Cement Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 201570207 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30118065901/22/199817710O'Brien Concrete Pumping, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 21, 1998, Employee #1 was engaged in concrete pumping on a sewage lift station construction project. Shortly after the concrete pour was concluded workers on the site heard a scream. Upon investigation Employee #1 was found in the hopper of his truck, entangled in the auger blades. Employee #1 was killed when he fell into the hopper of his cement truck. Employee #1 was apparently cleaning out the hopper at the time of the accident. The guard over the hopper was found to be in the up position. There were no witnesses to this accident.

Keywords: concrete truck, guard, mixer, fall, fall protection, hopper
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301180659 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment