Accident Summary Nr: 201570199 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL WHILE TESTING ROLLER COASTER

Accident Summary Nr: 201570199 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30117619408/04/199779960Elitch Gardens L.P.

Abstract: On the morning of August 2, 1997, one employee began a typical day which included the testing of a roller coaster ride called Sidewinder. This procedure occurs daily prior to opening the amusement ride to the public. The employee inserted an override key into a switch located under the Mainside operator's control panel to eliminate the need for two operators to cycle the train back and forth. This override mechanism was not installed by the manufacturer of the ride. After he finished checking out the ride, he left for other duties. A few minutes later, three workers took their positions at the Sidewinder in preparation to open the ride to the public. Employee #1 was positioned at the "Farside" station while two additional employees were positioned at the Mainside station approximately 600 feet away. The three employees are required to cycle the train back and forth a couple of times prior to its use by the public. One operator launched the train from the Mainside station to the Farside station. Under normal working conditions, the train is not capable of being launched back to the Mainside station until the Farside operator pushes a button on the Farside control panel which sends a lighted signal to the Mainside operator's control panel indicating that it's "ok". The Sidewinder may have been left in the override mode, which automatically sends the Mainside control operator an "ok" to return signal. For an unknown reason Employee #1, the Farside operator, had left the control booth and stepped into one of the train cars. While Employee #1 was stepping into one of the cars, the Mainside operator pushed the launch button on the Mainside control panel which sent the train back to the Mainside station. The Mainside operator noted and told his coworker that Employee #1 had fallen from her workstation which is approximately 60 feet above the ground. Employee #1 died of massive injuries.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, LACERATION, FALL, AMUSEMENT RIDE, TRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301176194 Fatality Other Occupation not reported