Accident Summary Nr: 201570181 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALL THROUGH ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 201570181 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30117893510/30/199720610The Western Sugar Cooperative

Abstract: On the morning of October 24, 1997, four employees who normally work as sugar beet processors for Western Sugar volunteered to come in on their day off to make extra money while working to construct a new building at the facility. The primary task on this day was to install Z-channels to the structural steel followed by a sheet metal roof. During the initial start of the day, Employee #1 and an assistant worked together while two other employees worked together. Employee #1 and his assistant found a wooden plank approximately 2-in. by 10-in. by 16-ft. long and wanted to move it to where another employee was welding Z-channels to structural roof members. The intended use of the plank was to provide a place for the other employee to sit. After Employee #1 and his assistant moved the plank to the roof structure some 15 feet away from the other employee, they next tried to move it to a lower section of roof, which had been built approximately 40 years ago. This older section of roof was comprised of corrugated asbestos. While Employee #1 moved from one elevation of roof to another, approximately 6 feet below, he broke through the asbestos transite material and fell 45 feet. Employee #1 died on October 30, 1997.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301178935 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades