Accident Summary Nr: 201570173 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED IN SPRAY BOOTH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301179131 | 11/18/1997 | 9711 | 0 | Hill Air Force Base, D.O.D. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was asphyxiated while working in a spray booth. Employee #1 attached his supplied air respirator to a pure nitrogen supply. The nitrogen supply in the booth was configured with breathing air female fittings compatible with male fittings used with the supplied air respirator hoses. Due to this configuration, Employee #1 was able to insert the respirator coupling into the nitrogen supply. After breathing pure nitrogen for an unknown period of time, Employee #1 lost consciousness and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301179131 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |