Accident Summary Nr: 201570157 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY DUMP TRUCK BED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301177192 | 08/27/1997 | 1522 | 0 | Joe Martinez Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been hired to perform general construction duties for the company. On the day of the accident Employee #1 was working on the hydraulic lift system of 1976 Ford dump truck. Employee #1 was adding a pump to increase the lifting capacity of the dump box. The dump box was elevated into position. While in the up position, the box was not blocked or cribbed to prevent an accidental fall. The dump box fell on Employee #1 crushing his head and neck. The injury resulted in Employee #1's death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301177192 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |