Accident Summary Nr: 201570140 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116114075 | 07/31/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Raintree Homes, Inc. |
| 116114083 | 07/31/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Scott Young Dba/ Young Construction |
| 116114091 | 07/31/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Hoponey Excavating, Inc. |
| 116114000 | 07/31/1997 | 7389 | 0 | Resource Network Leasing, Inc. |
| 116114109 | 07/31/1997 | 1771 | 0 | J T Concrete Enterprises, Ltd. |
| 116114117 | 07/31/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Tommy'S Waterproofing Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 1997, Employee #1, sole proprietor of Young Construction, was working for Raintree Homes, Inc., the general contractor for a new home subdivision in Erie County. He was in an approximately 9 ft deep trench, hooking up a new home's sanitary and storm sewer lines to the street connections, when the vertical walls caved-in. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116114075 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 116114083 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 3 | 116114091 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 116114000 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 5 | 116114109 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 6 | 116114117 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |