Accident Summary Nr: 201570132 - Employee killed in fall while setting floor joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301175253 | 06/25/1997 | 1751 | 0 | M & W Custom Builders Inc. |
| 301175337 | 06/25/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Shaw Construction |
| 301175352 | 06/25/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Studmaster Framing Incorporated |
| 301175345 | 06/25/1997 | 1751 | 0 | A & E Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner/partner of M & W Custom Builders, a framing subcontractor hired by A & E, was setting a floor joist when he fell 11 ft and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301175253 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 301175337 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 301175352 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 301175345 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |