Accident Summary Nr: 201570124 - Employee dies of smoke inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 201570124 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11618700609/28/199524340Alpine Cabinet Co., Inc.

Abstract: On the morning of September 26, 1995, Employee #1 attempted to extinguish a fire in the spray finishing area of a cabinet manufacturer. She died of smoke inhalation. Employee #1 had worked for the same company for 15 years.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, INHALATION, SPRAY PAINTING, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116187006 Fatality Asphyxia Cabinet makers and bench carpenters