Accident Summary Nr: 201570116 - One employee killed, one injured by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301174793 | 06/11/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Mai Mechanical Corporation |
Abstract: On June 7, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were installing plumbing on the third floor of a three-story apartment building under construction when they were struck by lightning. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on June 11, 1997; Employee #2 was hospitalized and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301174793 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 301174793 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |