Accident Summary Nr: 201570090 - Employee killed when struck by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301173910 | 04/07/1997 | 1623 | 0 | D&D Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: In 1997, Employee #1 was working close to where the owner of the company was preparing to transport a Case loader/backhoe to another site. The owner drove the machine onto a flatbed trailer and lowered the backhoe bucket onto the bed. He then inadvertently activated the control that lowered the loader bucket, which crushed and killed Employee #1. The operator was not aware that Employee #1 was between the trailer and the loader bucket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301173910 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |