Accident Summary Nr: 201570074 - Six employees injured when exposed to ammonia vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301173852 | 03/24/1997 | 7349 | 0 | National Service Company Of Iowa |
| 301173845 | 03/24/1997 | 2011 | 0 | Excel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m. on March 20, 1997, Employees #1 through #6, who worked for a contracted cleaning crew, were exposed to ammonia that was released from a Viking Pump on a refrigeration system. They were transported to Sterling Regional Medical Center, where they were admitted and remained overnight. The pump may have run out of oil, which resulted in a failed gasket. Airborne ammonia concentrations were measured to 31 ppm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301173852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 301173852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 3 | 301173852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 4 | 301173845 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 301173852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 6 | 301173852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 7 | 301173852 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |