Accident Summary Nr: 201570041 - Employee killed when rough-terrain forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301171690 | 10/15/1996 | 0782 | 0 | Emerald Sod Farms, Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was operating a Loadall rough terrain forklift, model #JCB 504B, serial #USA504BORE0277433, with a bucket attachment to retrieve rocks and bring them to two coworkers who were placing them in a drainage ditch. He was positioning the forklift to load more rocks in an area that was at the bottom of a valley and slightly sloped. As Employee #1 raised the bucket for a better view, his right rear tire--on the upward slope--struck a rock and rode up onto it. This caused the forklift to enter into a dynamic roll-over because the bucket was raised in the air. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle and became caught under the rollover protection system. He was killed. Employee #1 had not been wearing his seat belt, and the operator's door on the left side of the vehicle was missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301171690 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |