Accident Summary Nr: 201570041 - Employee killed when rough-terrain forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201570041 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30117169010/15/199607820Emerald Sod Farms, Ltd

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was operating a Loadall rough terrain forklift, model #JCB 504B, serial #USA504BORE0277433, with a bucket attachment to retrieve rocks and bring them to two coworkers who were placing them in a drainage ditch. He was positioning the forklift to load more rocks in an area that was at the bottom of a valley and slightly sloped. As Employee #1 raised the bucket for a better view, his right rear tire--on the upward slope--struck a rock and rode up onto it. This caused the forklift to enter into a dynamic roll-over because the bucket was raised in the air. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle and became caught under the rollover protection system. He was killed. Employee #1 had not been wearing his seat belt, and the operator's door on the left side of the vehicle was missing.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SEAT BELT, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301171690 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers