Accident Summary Nr: 201570033 - Employee killed when crushed between bus and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116120817 | 10/01/1996 | 7549 | 0 | Custom Towing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:13 p.m. on September 30, 1996, Employee #1 and the owner of another company were towing an approximately 40 ft long motor coach to a storage facility. Upon arriving at the storage facility where the bus was to be left, Employee #1 began to disconnect the attachment devices between it and tow truck. He was walking between the front of the bus and the rear of the tow truck when the bus rolled forward and crushed Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116120817 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |