Accident Summary Nr: 201570033 - Employee killed when crushed between bus and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201570033 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11612081710/01/199675490Custom Towing

Abstract: At approximately 2:13 p.m. on September 30, 1996, Employee #1 and the owner of another company were towing an approximately 40 ft long motor coach to a storage facility. Upon arriving at the storage facility where the bus was to be left, Employee #1 began to disconnect the attachment devices between it and tow truck. He was walking between the front of the bus and the rear of the tow truck when the bus rolled forward and crushed Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: BUS, CLEARANCE, LOAD SHIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TOW TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116120817 Fatality Other Occupation not reported