Accident Summary Nr: 201570025 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301171484 | 08/01/1996 | 3612 | 0 | Public Service Company Of Colorado |
Abstract: Three employees were working in the vicinity of a 4160-volt circuit breaker. One of the employees, an electrician, was working on the Westinghouse 4160 air circuit breaker, which had been manufactured in 1961. The two other employees, another electrician and a maintenance worker, were standing in the area. An electrical fault occurred in the circuit breaker, and the ensuing electric arc burned all three employees. They were hospitalized with serious burns. One of the employees was in critical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301171484 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301171484 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 301171484 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |