Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201570017 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201570017 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30117149208/06/199616110Sema Construction

Abstract: Some employees were using a Grove crane to move concrete barriers from the ground onto a trailer. An employee was handling the concrete barriers on the ground as the crane was lifting them. The crane operator moved the boom into contact with a 7620-volt overhead power line, and the employee handling the barriers received an electric shock. The injured employee was taken to a hospital, where he died of electrocution.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, crane boom, electrocuted, e gi ia, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301171492 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported