Accident Summary Nr: 201562998 - Company Owner Is Struck by Backing Vehicle; Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317411254 | 01/16/2014 | 5085 | 423840 | Benton Packing Llc |
Abstract: On January 6, 2014, and employee was working as a shipping and receiving clerk at a wholesale industrial supply facility. He was the owner of the facility. The operator of a vehicle was backing down a ramp from a loading dock. The vehicle operator struck the employee/owner. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he later died from his injuries. The narrative did not elaborate on the nature of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317411254 | Fatality | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |