Accident: 201562980 - Worker Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317411221 | 01/14/2014 | 1761 | Skyline Roofing Inc |
On January 13, 2014, Employee #1, employed by Skyline Roofing, Inc., was working at a commercial building. He was unloading roofing material from a forklift on a roof. He stepped onto a fluted B deck, rolled his ankle, and staggered backwards. Employee #1 fell over a 1-foot parapet wall and down to the ground, a fall height of 36 feet. He was killed in the fall. This fatality was investigated by Utah OSHA.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 36 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317411221 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:36 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from roof |