Accident Summary Nr: 201562980 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317411221 | 01/14/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | Skyline Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2014, Employee #1, employed by Skyline Roofing, Inc., was working at a commercial building. He was unloading roofing material from a forklift on a roof. He stepped onto a fluted B deck, rolled his ankle, and staggered backwards. Employee #1 fell over a 1-foot parapet wall and down to the ground, a fall height of 36 feet. He was killed in the fall. This fatality was investigated by Utah OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317411221 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |