Accident Summary Nr: 201562972 - Worker Killed When Pinned Between Man Basket and Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317409365 | 11/01/2013 | 3993 | 339950 | Gillies Signs And Design Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:14 a.m. on November 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 66-year-old male with Gillies Signs and Design Inc., a sign manufacturing and installation company, was removing lights from a sign on a store front. Employee #1 was in a man basket attached to the end of a truck mounted extension boom. The man basket, with Employee #1 inside suddenly extended, trapping the employee between the roof of the building overhang, and the basket. The boom then dropped down, causing Employee #1, who was not attached to the basket with fall protection, to fall approximately 10 ft to the sidewalk below. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317409365 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |