Accident Summary Nr: 201562949 - Employee Strikes His Head During a Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201562949 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31693532909/11/20135311452111Wal Mart Assoc Inc

Abstract: On September 9, 2013, Employee #1 was stocking merchandise in a back room using a 4 foot ladder. He fell from approximately 3 feet, hitting his head on the concrete floor. He died a week later.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316935329 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported