Accident Summary Nr: 201562923 - Welder Is Killed When Crushed by Exploding Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316931443 | 05/09/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | M Boren Services Inc |
Abstract: On May 7, 2013, Employee #1, a welder employed by a welding contractor, was performing temporary work. He was installing new piping to a new 40 barrel oil tank. He had completed the weld and was using a grinder to clean up the weld when an explosion occurred. The explosion caused the tank to fall on the welder and crush him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316931443 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |