Accident Summary Nr: 201562915 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316931096 | 04/30/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Ats Welding Inc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2013, Employee #1 was installing metal roofing material on a metal frame building. The employee unhooked the fall protection equipment, at the same time a gust of wind blew the metal roofing material into the employee. The employee lost balance and fell approximately 29 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 29 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316931096 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |