Accident Summary Nr: 201562899 - Employee Is Run over by Truck, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316930445 | 04/10/2013 | 7538 | 811111 | Utah Truck And Trailer Repair Llc |
Abstract: On April 10, 2013, Employee #1 was under the hood of his service truck fixing a mechanical problem while the truck was still running. The truck slipped into gear and moved forward, knocking the employee down and running him over. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316930445 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |