Accident Summary Nr: 201562881 - Employee Is Struck by Boom Leg and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201562881 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31692859703/18/20131311211111Frontier Drilling Llc

Abstract: On March 17, 2013, Employee #1, with Frontier Drilling LLC, was working on the upper leg of the boom and was hooked onto the chains for the extended boom forklift. When he rigged up the chains to lift the load, Employee #1 was going to hold the beam so when he lowered the "A" leg, the boom would not get hung up on anything. The leg became unstable so that it did not lower anymore, and the chain and the hook came undone, causing the "A" leg to fall on top of Employee #1, crushing his chest. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, BOOM, NATURAL GAS, PETROLEUM NAPHTHA, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316928597 Fatality Other Occupation not reported