Accident Summary Nr: 201562873 - Employee Is Killed When Roof Section Collapes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316927995 | 02/27/2013 | 1799 | 237990 | Penhall Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on February 26, 2013, Employee #1 was working with coworkers demolishing a building. A section of the building's roof collapsed and Employee #1 was crushed. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316927995 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |