Accident Summary Nr: 201562865 - Employee Is Struck in His Head by Loose Pipe, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316927987 | 02/27/2013 | 1781 | 237110 | Gardner Brothers Drilling Inc |
Abstract: On February 26, 2013, Employee #1 was using a pipe drill drilling a pipe into a hole. The pipe came loose from the kelly, and struck the employee's head. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316927987 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |