Accident Summary Nr: 201562857 - Pipeline Worker Is Struck by Falling Pipe and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315882324 | 01/09/2013 | 1623 | 237120 | Rjtaylor-Wyatt Llc |
Abstract: On January 9, 2013, Employee #1, employed by an oil and gas pipeline contractor, was working on a pipeline construction project. He was setting a 40-foot section of 12-inch pipe into the bending machine. The machine started to slide on the frozen ground. The employee wrapped his arm around the pipe to prevent the machine from sliding. The bending machine fell into the trench. The employee, who was holding onto the pipe, was pushed into the trench and struck on the head. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315882324 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |