Accident: 201562840 - Employee'S Body Is Caught In Asphalt Machine, Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315881193 | 11/27/2012 | 1611 | Diamond S Company |
On November 27, 2012, Employee #1 was operating an asphalt-pulverizing machine. The employee's work clothing zipper was caught in the asphalt-pulverizing machine pulling his body into the squeeze point action of the machine. Employee #1 was amputated from the abdominal point of his body. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315881193 | Fatality | Amputation | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |