Accident Summary Nr: 201562840 - Employee's Body Is Caught in Asphalt Machine, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315881193 | 11/27/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Diamond S Company |
Abstract: On November 27, 2012, Employee #1 was operating an asphalt-pulverizing machine. The employee's work clothing zipper was caught in the asphalt-pulverizing machine pulling his body into the squeeze point action of the machine. Employee #1 was amputated from the abdominal point of his body. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315881193 | Fatality | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |