Accident Summary Nr: 201562832 - Roofer Is Killed When Trips and Falls Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315880906 | 11/01/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Roswell Commercial Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 1, 2012, Employee #1, of Roswell Commercial Roofing, Inc., was working on the roof of a commercial building. He tripped on a skylight. He fell through the skylight to a concrete surface approximately 25 feet below. He was killed by the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315880906 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |