Accident Summary Nr: 201562741 - Employee Is Killed When Patio Roof Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315876060 | 01/25/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Rh Const Inc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2012 Employee # 1 was working for his employer replacing rain gutter and the structure collapsed, striking and pinning him against the ladder causing fatal injury. No other details were provided in the original abstract.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315876060 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |