Accident Summary Nr: 201562725 - Employee Is Killed When Head Is Struck by Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315874040 | 10/27/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Dennis Stearns Concrete |
Abstract: On October 26, 2011, Employee #1 was unloading a 21-ft-long pipe from a truck's loading rack. One end of the pipe was resting on the rack and the other end was being held by a coworker on the ground. When Employee #1 walked under the pipe and lifted it up from the rack, he fell to the ground. The pipe then fell and struck his head. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315874040 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |